Best In Show Awards Winners

Embedded World 2019

Feb 26 –28, 2019

Discover the innovations from the embedded sector, meet experts and acquire new customers: more than 1,000 exhibitors and numerous speakers from 52 countries will be presenting the entire spectrum – ranging from construction elements through modules and full systems, operating systems, hard and software to services – to more than 32,000 trade visitors and approximately 2,200 conference participants from 77 countries.

Microprocessors, Microcontrollers, and IP

Best In Show
UltraSoC Technologies Ltd.
UltraSoC Lockstep Monitor
Best In Show
Cadence
Cadence Tensilica DNA 100 Processor IP
Best In Show
STMicroelectronics
STM32MP1

Development Tools and Operating Systems

Best In Show
ANSYS
ANSYS Solutions for Autonomous Vehicles
Best In Show
Percepio AB
Percepio Device Firmware Monitor
Best In Show
Wind River
Wind River Helix Virtualization Platform
Honorable Mention
GrammaTech, Inc.
GrammaTech CodeSonar
Honorable Mention
UltraSoC Technologies Ltd.
UltraSoC UltraDevelop 2
Honorable Mention
IoTize
TapNLink Target Programming app
Honorable Mention
PLS Programmierbare Logik & Systeme GmbH
UDE Multi AURIX Debug Solution
Honorable Mention
ARM
Arm Development Studio
Honorable Mention
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
Infiniium UXR-Series Real-Time Oscilloscopes

Power ICs and Related Components

Best In Show
Renesas Electronics Corporation
ISL81601 and ISL81401 Bidirectional Buck-Boost Controller Family
Best In Show
Power Integrations
BridgeSwitch
Best In Show
Cypress Semiconductor
EZ-PD Barrel Connector Replacement (BCR) solution

Computer Boards, Systems, and Components

Best In Show
VersaLogic
Swordtail (VL-EPC-2702)
Best In Show
Avnet Integrated
MSC SM2S-IMX8 SMARC 2.0™ module
Best In Show
Diamond Systems Corp.
Elton NVidia Xavier Carrier Solution
Honorable Mention
Crystal Group, Inc
RE1529 RUGGED EMBEDDED COMPUTER
Honorable Mention
TYAN Computer Corp.
Tempest EX S5555-EX
Honorable Mention
BeagleBoard.org
BeagleBoard.org® PocketBeagle®

AI/ML

Best In Show
Aetina Corporation
AX710
Best In Show
Intel Corporation
Intel Neural Compute Stick 2
Best In Show
Xilinx
Xilinx AI Platform
Honorable Mention
Supermicro
SYS-1019D-FHN13TP
Honorable Mention
Estone Technology
EMB-2238
Honorable Mention
Eurotech
DynaCOR 50-35
Honorable Mention
Arrow Central Europe GmbH
ICoMoX
Honorable Mention
BeagleBoard.org® Foundation
BeagleBoard.org® BeagleBone® AI
Honorable Mention
Diamond Systems Corp.
ZiggyBox Miniature NVidia Jetson TX2 Computer

Security

Best In Show
wolfSSL
wolfSSL
Best In Show
Inside Secure
Inside Secure Flexible Secure Provisioning

Storage

Best In Show
Western Digital
Western Digital iNAND® AT EU312 UFS embedded flash drive
Best In Show
Toshiba Memory Europe GmbH
BG4 NVMe SSD Series
Honorable Mention
ATP Electronics
NVMe SSD Industrial temperature in M.2 2280 form factor
Honorable Mention
Western Digital
WD Purple microSD Card – 256 GB
Honorable Mention
Tuxera
VelocityFS by Tuxera
Honorable Mention
Toshiba Memory Europe GmbH
Universal Flash Storage (UFS) Ver. 3.0 embedded flash memory devices

Wired and Wireless Connectivity, including IoT and IIoT

Best In Show
Snips
Snips Satellite
Best In Show
Digi International Inc.
Digi XBee Cellular LTE-M/NB-IoT
Best In Show
Nordic Semiconductor
nRF9160 SiP low power cellular IoT module
Honorable Mention
SYS TEC electronic AG
Short Range Radio Node sysWORXX SRN-300 with Meshnet Functionality
Honorable Mention
Wind River
Wind River Edge Sync
Honorable Mention
Silicon Labs
Wireless Gecko Wi-Fi Portfolio